Winners 2019

The award ceremony will take place on July 21, 2019.

Winners 2018

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Rahul Nair
with 'Ottamuri Velicham - Light in the Room'

Left to right: Cary Rajinder Sawhney, Rahul Nair, Franziska Subramanian, Andreas Lapp

Nagraj Manjule
with 'Pawasacha Nibandh - An Essay of the Rain'

Left to right: Thomas Bünger, Balkrushna Manjule, Nagraj Manjule, Daniel Popat

Anushka Meenakshi und Iswar Srikumar
with 'Kho Ki Pa Lu - Up Down and Sideways'

Saraswathi Balgam
with 'Sisya - The Disciple'

Left to right: Saraswathi Balgam, Frederike Behrens

Siddartha Jatla
with 'Love and Shukla'

Left to right: Therese Hayes, Siddartha Jatla, Uma da Cunha

Winners 2017

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Haobam Paban Kumar
with 'Loktak Lairembee – Lady of the Lake'

Rahul V. Chittella
with 'Azaad'

Shirley Abraham und Amit Madheshiya
with 'The Cinema Travellers'
Honorable mention: Bernd Lützeler with 'Camera Threat'

Shubhashish Bhutiani
with  'Mukti Bhawan – Hotel Salvation'

Padmakumar Narasimhamurthy
with 'A Billion Colour Story'

Winners 2016

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Raam Reddy
with 'Thithi' 

Payal Sethi
with 'Leeches'

Pankaj Johar
with 'Cecilia'
Honorable mention: Chandrashekhar Reddy with 'Fireflies in the Abyss'

Pan Nalin
with 'Angry Indian Goddesses' 

Leena Yadav
with  'Time of the women – Parched' 

Winners 2015

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Chaitanya Tamhane
with 'Court' 

Pratyusha Gupta
with 'Journey [Safar]'
Honorable mention: Satindar Singh Bedi with 'Kamakshi'

Megha Ramaswamy
with 'Newborns'

Leslee Udwin
with 'India’s Daughter' 

Gajendra Ahire
with 'The Silence' 
Honorable mention: Makarand Mane with 'The Quest [Ringan]' 

Winners 2014

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Richie Mehta
with 'Siddharth' 

Satyanshu Singh und Devanshu
with 'Tamaash – The Puppet'

Christoph Schaub und Kamal Musale
with 'Millions Can Walk'

Sumitra Bhave und Sunil Sukthankar
with 'Astu' 

Nagesh Kukunoor
with 'Lakshmi' 

Winners 2013

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Nitin Kakkar
with 'Filmistaan' 

Vikram Dasgupta
with 'Calcutta Taxi'

Kim Longinotto
with 'Salma'

Kuvera und Nelson Sivalingam
with 'The Rajiini Effect' 

Hansal Mehta
with 'Shahid' 

Winners 2012

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Karan Gour
with 'Kshay' 

Ritesh Batra
with 'Café Regular, Kairo'

Rama Rau
with 'The Market'

Wendy J.N. Lee
with 'Pad Yatra – A Green Odyssey' 

Sujay S. Dahake
with 'Shala' 

Prashant Nair
with 'Delhi in a Day'

Winners 2011

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Vikramaditya Motwane
with 'Udaan' 

Shlok Sharma
with 'Tubelight Ka Chaand'

Sudhir Aggarwal
with 'It’s Cricket, no?'

Kenny Meehan und Bill Bowles
with 'Big in Bollywood' 

Daniela Dar-Creutz
with 'Arranged Happiness' 

Winners 2010

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni
with 'Vihir – The Well' 

Nina Sabnani
with 'Tanko Bole Chhe – The Stitches Speak'

Anandana Kapur
with 'The Great Indian Jugaad'

David Kaplan
with 'Today’s Special' 

Amit Rai
with 'Road to Sangam' 

Winners 2009

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Santosh Sivan
with 'Tahaan' 

Satish Manwar
with 'Gabhricha Paus'

Dipti Gogna
with 'Narmeen'

Faiza Ahmad Khan
with 'Supermen of Malegaon'

Umakanth Thumrugoti
with 'Seven Days in Slow Motion'

Anant Mahadevan
with 'Red Alert'

Winners 2008

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Richie Mehta
with 'Amal' 

Vishal Bhardwaj
with 'Blood Brothers'

Vani Subramanian
with 'It’s a Boy!'

Shyamaprasad
with 'Ore Kadal'

Winners 2007

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Kaushik Roy
with 'Apna Asmaan' 

Saillesh Dupaare
with 'Spandan - The Heart Beat'

Paromita Vahra
with 'Q2P'

John Jeffcoat
with 'Outsourced'

Winners 2006

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Rajat Kapoor
with 'Mixed Doubles' 

Winners 2005

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Bharat Bala
with 'Hari Om' 

Winners 2004

The hour of the winners – impressions of the award ceremony

Sabiha Sumar
mit 'Khamosh Pani – Schweigende Wasser'